1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy - Kids & Parents

Privacy Policy - Kids & Parents

Baby Hazel Games Website - Privacy Policy (Kids Privacy Policy)

This Privacy Policy was last updated / effective from May 23, 2019.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into Axis Entertainment Limited. “Terms of Service”. The “Babyhazelgames.com” site is owned and operated by Axis Entertainment Limited. Axis Entertainment Limited. is an entity incorporated under the laws of India.

Axis Entertainment Limited, have its registered office at Greenscape Technocity Building, B/504, Plot No. X-4/ 1&4/ 2, TTC industrial area, Mahape, Navi Mumbai - 400710. (hereinafter referred to as “Axis”, “Axis site” “Baby Hazel Website”, “Baby Hazel Games” “we”, “us”, and “our”) its affiliates and subsidiaries.

1. About Our Website

The Privacy Policy explains how “Axis site” may “Collect, Use, and Disclose” information we obtain through the “Axis Service.”

Our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information about our users who are under the age of 13, and their parents’ rights to access, review and control the disclosure of such information, is described in our “Children’s Online Privacy Policy” which can be found here. This policy comports with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

Through this “Privacy Policy” or “Policy”, Axis is providing the clarity on its privacy practices and principles for the data that is collect from any visitors through Babyhazelgames.com website.

Axis site gives assurance to protect the privacy of all users from the age below or above 13 years, who visits our website and uses applications.

We aim to protect the privacy of our visitors and take care of any personal information we obtain from such users. Our Privacy Policy narrates about what data we collected from our visitors, use of those data, and the details about the involvement of third parties. An overall idea is that Axis site collect limited information than is reasonably necessary to help in the activities on our websites.

2. Acceptance of Terms (or privacy policy)

These terms of service, as amended from time to time and published at [http://www.babyhazelgames.com/terms/], and is incorporating the Axis privacy policy available at [http://www.babyhazelgames.com/privacy-policy/] are a legal agreement between Axis and You ("You", "Your").

You must read and agree to these terms of service, including the Privacy Policy [http://www.babyhazelgames.com/privacy-policy ], before using the Service controlled by Axis. By accessing or using the Service, You acknowledge that You have read these terms, understand them, and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions described herein, including Axis Privacy Policy [ http://www.babyhazelgames.com/privacy-policy/ ].

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE.

If you are a parent or legal guardian, by allowing your kids to use the Baby Hazel Websites, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy on the part of your kid.

To know more about the privacy practices specific to the Baby Hazel Games used by kids, please click here. If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

3. WHICH DATA DO WE COLLECT?

1.1 Data which we receive automatically:

Axis site do not require any registration process and all features on the Axis site are available to visitors. Users are not requested for any kind of personal data such as email addresses and phone numbers.

Axis site collect non-identifiable and anonymous information which may include technical information such as:

  • Type of operating system (e.g. Android, iOS, etc.),

  • Type of browser (e.g. Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.),

  • Screen resolution (e.g. 800×480, 800x600, 800x400 etc.),

  • User session ID, time zone, session start / stop time,

  • Source of traffic (e.g. which ad units, sites or applications, and campaigns a User came from),

  • Language (e.g. English),

  • Device type (e.g. Samsung, HTC, iPhone, etc.),

  • Data regarding user behavior within our Axis site (e.g. advertisements impressions),

  • User’s response to advertisements (including advertisements viewed or clicked),

  • User’s gameplay (e.g. level reached, frequency and time spent in the website or any particular game,

  • User retention, performance errors and problems, website stability, crashes, functioning, etc.), and

  • Other predefined events and behavior relating thereto (e.g. if User viewed a specific advertisement and other game play events, time of the event, internet connectivity (Wi-Fi, 3G), device time zone, etc.), and

  • Geo-location – only at a country level.

It is hereby clarified that no street name or city/town name is collected.

1.2 IP Address and Cookies:

Axis site fetches only “User’s IP address, cookies or device ID”.

In case the visitor provides personal data on any third party website or application, the processing of such personal data will be governed by any privacy statement applicable to that site/application. In any case, Axis site shall not act as the Data Controller or the Processor of such personal data.

Visitor’s domain names and IP addresses are automatically identified by our servers. The anonymous “traffic data” is collected by Axis site which may be helpful for analytical purposes or for improving the services we offer but does not personally identify you.

Data collected are the usage information that includes information about how our visitors use and navigate the Axis site. It can also include the numeric figure and frequency of visitors to each web page and the duration of their stays, browser type, and referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting our Site.

Business partners and advertisers receive traffic information from Axis site on an aggregate and anonymous basis. More information about sharing data/information will follow in section 6.

Also, the Advertisers on the Axis site may receive information gathered by cookies for targeted advertising purposes. Further information regarding the use of cookies is given below.

4. Data Retention and its Purposes

Axis site may reserve visitor’s data for the following purposes:

  • To develop new features and improve the Axis site;

  • To support upcoming parental service inquiries;

  • To improve the safety and security of the Axis site; or

  • Comply with any legal obligations.

  • To use it for statistical, analytical and research purposes and for customization, development and improvement of our site for Everyone (for example, analyzing and fixing of problems, developing new offerings, providing better content

  • To measure traffic and usage on the website.

We will reserve your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for relation to the purposes for which this data was collected. In case you have any queries regarding the retention of your personal data, you can contact us at http://www.babyhazelgames.com/contactus/

5. Cookies

1.1 What are cookies?

The Axis site makes use of “cookies” like many websites and applications which are saved on the visitor’s computer/laptop.

Also, third party networks serving advertisements on the Axis site (the “Advertisers”) might use cookies.

A cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer hard drive (local storage) by the user's web browser while the user is browsing.

1.2 Types of cookies

There are two kinds of cookies “session” and “persistent”. Session cookies get deleted from your computer when the user closes the web browser. A persistent cookie expires at a specific date or after a specific length of time. Persistent cookies reserve information for future use tomorrow, next week, next month.

Advertisers and Axis site may use cookies to lift and personalize visitor’s experience on the Axis site.

For information on how cookies are used on the Axis site, please check the “Children’s Online Privacy Policy” section.

1.3 How to manage cookies?

To know how to adjust the settings of your internet browser, we suggest the user visit the website of the browser.

Users can decline the saving of cookies or remove installed cookies from the browser settings on his or her computer. Users can do so through the “Internet Options” by “Clear Browsing Data” or as directed by your browser’s support feature.

Make a note that deleting, removing, rejecting, disabling or turning off any Data Fetching Technologies through the above options will not remove Flash cookies. For more information about Flash cookies and how to remove them from your computer, please visit Adobe’s website.

6. Third-party links

The Axis site deliberately links out to the other external link (third party websites).

Certain links provided in the Axis site through advertisements let Users to leave our website and enter non-Axis site or services. These linked sites and services are not under the control of Axis site. It is always advisable to read such documents carefully before using those sites and services, in order to know what kind of information they are collecting. Below mentioned are the names of these third party websites buttons (link) to their privacy policy.

7. Sharing Data

Visitor’s persistent identifiers can be shared with third parties such as business partners by baby Hazel under the following situations:

Safety: Collected data of users including IP address will be shared by Axis site if its required legally, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the Axis site and applicable laws.

Anytime if we believe that revealing of user information is necessary to protect the rights, property or security of Axis site, any business partner, customers or others; in that case, we may reveal it.

Aggregate Information: For describing our services to prospective partners and other third parties, Axis site may reveal non-identifying, aggregated user statistics to third parties. Data may include the number of users who visited the Axis site during a particular time period or played a particular game on this Website.

Advertising: We accept advertisements from Third Party ad networks which may be displayed in our Axis site. These Third Parties ad networks are carefully selected to preserve compliance with applicable privacy laws, and we confirm that they are compliant with COPPA in performance of their services for Baby Hazel Games.

Note that if the User of the Axis site clicks on any of these advertisements, the User will leave our Axis site and taken to the advertisers’ site which user selected, and the advertisers may use cookies and other web-tracking technologies to collect kids information. We recommend you that, as the guardian/parent of a Kid, review the terms of use and privacy policy for any advertiser site.

8. Children’s Online Privacy Policy

Axis site supports and complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). The Axis site will not demand any type of personal information from the visitors. Axis site do not require any registration and any advertisement shown on the Axis site is age-appropriate. The Axis site will not show behaviorally targeted ads or allow third parties to fetch or collect information about users browsing behavior.

The Axis site is fully COPPA compliant and hence will not collect any personal data but may collect and use IP addresses and other persistent identifiers, including cookies, only for following purposes:

  • To provide you access to the Websites and endlessly improving their features

  • To remember your Website settings, preferences, and gaming history

  • To analyze and optimize the functioning of the Websites and games

  • To control and enhance offerings on the Axis site

  • To help authenticate you when you are on the Axis site

  • To customize the content provided to you through the Axis site

  • To show targeted ads

9. Miscellaneous

  • We have the right to change our Privacy Policy anytime. You are requested to check the Websites regularly for amendments.

  • Axis site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We uplift users to read the privacy statements of another website when they leave our website as they collect personally identifiable information.

  • This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in India.

  • If you have any additional queries or requests, you can contact us at Contact us

10. Parent’s Rights

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from Kids other than as expressly specified in Sections 3 above.

Axis site may collect and maintain the data mentioned in Section 3, directly or through certain products or services, merely for the purpose of reinforce Axis site’s internal operations as permitted under applicable laws and rules (as described in detail above).

Axis site has concern for your kids. When it comes to your data, Axis site will let you review, delete or and update your data. We will respond to all requests within a suitable timespan.

In case, the response gets delayed from our side due to some factors, we will notify you of this and keep updated. We may demand some information to verify your identity before taking any action.

Evaluate and update your data: You have the right to review and update any data that we have collected. To evaluate and update this data, you can send a request through the section “Contact us”.

Deleting your data: You can also request to delete your data. To do so, you can send a request through the section “Contact us”.

After your data is deleted from our services, we always avoid removing data immediately from our backup systems for preventing it from fraud, the satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so. We may also reject this request in particular situations, such as if the data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or to exercise (defend) a legal claim.

Restrict Processing: You have the right to limit our collecting of data. This is an alternative to requesting the deletion of your data. you may request that we limit our uses of your data to specific purposes. But before providing it, we will request for some information to verify your identity. To do so, you can send a request through the section “Contact us”.

Data Backup: Copies of data collected in a commonly used format can be requested from us. But before providing it, we will request some information to verify your identity. To do so, you can send a request through the section “Contact us”.

Right to Object: You may request that we stop processing your data. This is your complete right and we cannot refuse this request. But before taking any action, you must give specific reasons why you object to our processing of your data. Also, even though we receive a request, we may continue collecting information, if it is necessary for the protection of a legal claim.

If any request made is not suitable to accept due to some factors and if we decide to reject your request, we will inform you the reasons for not taking action and provide information on other possible remedies. To do so, you can send a request through the section “Contact us”.

11. Modification in the Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy will govern the use of the site and any information collected therein. The Axis site retain the right to modify this policy at any time, so kindly re-visit this page regularly to inspect for any changes.

12. Contact Us

If you have any queries related to this Privacy policy, or data collection techniques, please contact us at http://www.babyhazelgames.com/contactus/